Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Apricot kernel oil puts irritated skin back in a good mood

Smoothing, mild, soothing and much more - there are so many reasons why apricot kernel oil is good for the skin. To what extent does sensitive and irritated skin particularly benefit from its texture and its special abilities? You will find out in this post. Let's take a look together at the vegetable oil that will make your skin glow like the juicy fruit it comes from.

Apricot kernel oil puts irritated skin in a good mood again | Five Skincare

Apricot kernel oil - the secret star in skin care

Apricot kernel oil is something of an insider tip in cosmetics. Argan oil, coconut oil and shea butter smile at us from every second pack. Compared to these exotics, the oil, which is practically produced around the corner from us, has not yet blossomed into a trendsetter. It's a shame, I think, because apricot kernel oil has many top properties for facial care. Therefore spot on for the golden fruit.

Apricot kernel oil cares for face and body

Apricot oil is a great base oil for products that need to be particularly well tolerated, light and smoothing . It leaves a velvety feeling, absorbs well and also soothes stressed skin. It owes these talents to its composition of lipids. So let's take a quick look at what's in the cheeky little fruit.

Apricot kernel oil consists of around 60% oleic acid . The body needs this essential fatty acid so that everything runs smoothly. Oleic acid makes skin feel soft because it spreads easily. As a result, formulas with apricot kernel oil feel pleasantly light on the skin. In addition, oleic acid can transport other active ingredients through the skin barrier. This is great in combination with vitamins, which can work deeper in the skin.

Linoleic acid , which makes up 25% of apricot kernel oil, is also an essential fatty acid. This beauty lipid is largely responsible for a healthy moisture balance in the skin and promotes regeneration . Dead skin cells are shed more easily and new ones are produced better. The complexion appears smoother and fresher.

Apricot oil also contains fatty acids that protect the skin from external influences, such as palmitic acid, which forms a light protective shield on the surface. Here is an overview of why apricot kernel oil is so great:

  • It spreads very well on the skin.
  • It absorbs well and feels pleasantly light.
  • It leaves skin soft and smooth.
  • It is particularly well tolerated and relieves skin irritation.
  • It stimulates cell regeneration and creates a radiant complexion.

Discover the gentle FIVE make-up remover with apricot kernel oil | Five Skincare

Why apricot kernel oil removes make-up and mascara particularly gently

Even stubborn make-up can be removed gently and quickly with apricot kernel oil . The oil spreads very well on the skin, which makes it particularly pleasant to use. It thoroughly binds dirt and make-up particles and can be easily removed together with its entourage with a make-up remover pad or washcloth. Its caring properties also leave the skin feeling soft and clean.

FIVE make-up remover: mild make-up remover | Five Skincare

Experience it for yourself: The FIVE make-up remover cleans gently and without leaving a trace with apricot kernel oil, almond oil, jojoba oil, antioxidant vitamin E and the gentle scent of neroli oil.

Refined or Cold Pressed: Is All Apricot Kernel Oil Good for the Skin?

In some articles you can find online, apricot kernels and the oil derived from them are said to have a certain danger. This is because bitter apricot kernels contain amygdalin, which is broken down into hydrocyanic acid during digestion - and we know that from the thriller as cyanide. But you don't need to be unsure whether cosmetics with apricot kernel oil are really good. It is dosed accordingly. Incidentally, only the kernel oil of wild apricots, the bitter apricot kernel oil, contains this substance. Sweet apricot kernel oil from cultivated apricots , like the one we use in FIVE Make-up Remover , is completely harmless anyway and is theoretically even suitable for cooking and baking.

When it comes to cosmetics, I clearly vote for the unrefined, cold-pressed oil because it still contains all the nutrients and you shouldn't miss the seductive scent of marzipan . The sweet apricot kernel oil that we use at FIVE is 100% organic and natural . It is gently cold - pressed and filtered . In this way, all the valuable active ingredients with which it smoothes the skin and protects against moisture loss are retained. In fact, the quality is so high that you could even dress your salad with the pure apricot kernel oil.

☝️ Conclusion: Apricot kernel oil soothes sensitive skin and nourishes it gently again. It's a dream to remove make-up and your skin will also benefit from this light oil if it's irritated. So cream on!

Waschbare Abschminkpads und andere Tipps für mehr Nachhaltigkeit im Badezimmer
Nachhaltigkeit

Washable make-up removal pads and other tips for more sustainability in the bathroom

Make-up, cleaning, care - it doesn't always have to be disposable and plastic. Discover washable make-up removal pads and 8 other tips for more sustainability in the bathroom. And all this without ...

Read more
Clean Beauty – die pure Freude
Hautpflege

Clean Beauty – pure joy

Clean beauty is trending. Despite this – or precisely because of this – it is not easy to find out which products are really as pure and natural as they claim. What does clean beauty even mean? And...

Read more